Things To Know

Fire Ban: A fire ban has been issued for the northern portion of the province.

This affects all provincial parks and recreation sites in the provincial forest, including but not limited to, Candle Lake, Great Blue Heron, Lac La Ronge, Makwa Lake, Meadow Lake, and Narrow Hills Provincial Parks, and Bronson Forest and Chitek Lake Recreation Sites.


A complete list of all affected provincial parks and recreation sites can be found here.


Campsite Reservations:
Reservations may be made online here or by calling 1-855-737-7275.

 

As of
JUL 3
Duck Mountain Provincial Park

JUL 3
Lac La Ronge Provincial Park

Please be aware that due to fire hazards in the area ALL CAMPGROUNDS ARE CLOSED, with the exception of Nut Point.

JUL 2
Meadow Lake Provincial Park

Due to extreme fire hazards, a ban has been placed on all open fires.

JUL 1
Buffalo Pound Provincial Park

Boat launches are available for public use.  In July, the swimming pool is open 1pm-8pm Monday-Friday and 10am-8pm Saturdays/Sundays.  In increment weather, please call the entry gate (306)694-3229 for updates. 

JUN 30
Greenwater Lake Provincial Park

Special Air Quality statement in effect for:  Melfort - Tisdale - Nipawin - Carrot River.  Click here for more information.

JUN 26
Bronson Forest Recreation Site

Due to extreme fire hazards, a ban has been placed on all open fires.   

JUN 26
Makwa Lake Provincial Park

Due to extreme fire hazards, a ban has been placed on all open fires.

JUN 25
Moose Mountain Provincial Park

Trail conditions are updated weekly and as weather changes.

Full Listing